logo-RICAP09

Scientific Secretariat:
Marta Solinas
Mauro Mancini
Phone: +39 0672594102
Fax: +39 062025259

Scientific Program

May 13

8:30 - 9:30  REGISTRATION

9:30  Welcome and Conference opening (chairman G. Barbiellini)
          A. Morselli, F. Fucito, R. Santonico, F. Ronga


10:00  Fermi Gamma-ray Large Area Space Telescope
          Alexander Moiseev on behalf of the FERMI LAT Collaboration


10:20  AGILE in Orbit
          Marco Tavani on behalf of the AGILE Collaboration


10:40  The INTEGRAL High Energy Sky And The GeV/TeV Connection
          Pietro Ubertini on behalf of the INTEGRAL Collaboration


11:00 - 11:30  Coffee break

11:30  Gamma-ray astronomy: Recent results from the H.E.S.S. telescope system
          Andreas Foerster on behalf of the H.E.S.S. Collaboration


11:50  First Results from the VERITAS Gamma-ray Telescopes
         Frank Krennrich on behalf of the VERITAS Collaboration


12:10  TeV Gamma-Ray Observations with Milagro and HAWC
          John Pretz


12:30  ARGO-YBJ experiment in Tibet
          Silvia Vernetto


12:50 - 14:30  Lunch break

14:30 - 18:30  Plenary Session: Antimatter detection in space (chairman F. Donato)

14:30  PAMELA
          Piergiorgio Picozza on behalf of the PAMELA Collaboration


14:50  AMS
          Roberto Battiston on behalf of the AMS Collaboration


15:10  Does a non-thermal wino LSP describe the dark matter data?
          Gordon Kane


15:30 - 19:00 Electron Special Session (chairman F. Longo) - Current experiments and results (both all electrons, and e+ e- separately), their agreement and disagreement

15.30  PAMELA and electrons
          Emiliano Mocchiutti on behalf of the PAMELA Collaboration


15:50  The Cosmic-ray Electron Spectrum Measured With H.E.S.S.
          Kathrin Egberts on behalf of the H.E.S.S. Collaboration


16:10  The Fermi Large Area Telescope As A High-energy Electron Detector
          Luca Baldini on behalf of the FERMI LAT Collaboration


16:30 - 17:00  Coffee break

17:00  First Results On Cosmic Ray Electron Spectrum Below 20 GeV From The Fermi Lat
          Melissa Pesce-Rollins on behalf of the FERMI LAT Collaboration


17:20  Observation Of The High-energy Cosmic-ray Electron Spectrum With Fermi          Carmelo Sgro' on behalf of the FERMI LAT Collaboration

17.40  Possible Interpretations Of The High Energy Cosmic Ray Electron Spectrum Measured With The Fermi Space Telescope
          Dario Grasso on behalf of the FERMI LAT Collaboration


18:00  SNR inhomogeneity as a natural explanation for the anomalous positron to electron ratio
          Tsvi Piran


18:20  Dark matter interpretation of recent electron and positron data
          Joakim Edsjo


18:40 - 19:40  Discussion

19:40  END

May 14

9:30 - 13:00   Parallel Session A: Antimatter detection in space (chairman V. Malvezzi)

9:30  Continuous And Multiple Electron/positron Injection: Can Pulsars Account For The Electron/positron Spectrum?/
          Norita Kawanaka


9:45  Galactic Leptons In The Heliosphere; A Modeling Perspective
          Marius Potgieter


10:00  Contribution of a Middle Aged, Nearby Pulsar in the Cosmic Ray Positron Spectrum?
          Ingo Buesching


10:15  Calorimetric Electron Telescope Mission - Search For Dark Matter And Nearby Sources
          Shoji Torii on behalf of the CALET Collaboration


10:30  Preliminary Results About Nuclei Analysis With PAMELA Experiment
          Laura Marcelli on behalf of the PAMELA Collaboration


10:45  High Precision Measurement of Protons of Galactic, Solar and Trapped Origin in Space with PAMELA Instrument
          Nico De Simone on behalf of the PAMELA Collaboration


11:00 - 11:30  Coffe break and Poster session

11:30  Measurement of The Antiproton/proton Ratio at TeV Energies with the ARGO-YBJ Detector
          Roberto Iuppa on behalf of the ARGO-YBJ Collaboration


11:45  A Combined Interpretation of Cosmic Ray Nuclei and Antiproton High Energy Measurements
          Daniele Gaggero


12:00  Galactic positrons and electrons from dark matter and astrophysical sources
          Roberto Lineros


 12:15  Dark Matter Indirect constraints from synchrotron and Inverse Compton radiation
          Alessandro Cuoco


12:30  The Performance of the AMS-02 Silicon Tracker Evaluated during the pre-integration phase of the Spectrometer
          Sadakazu Haino on behalf of the AMS-02 Collaboration


13:00  END

9:30 - 13:00   Parallel Session B: UHE, EAS, Gamma and Neutrino Detection (chairman M. De Vincenzi)

9:30  Tunka-133 Eas Cherenkov Array
          Leonid Kuzmichev on behalf of the Tunka-133 Collaboration


9:45  Atmospheric Monitoring and its impact on air shower obsevables at the Pierre Auger Observatory
          Aurelio Tonachini


10:00  Measurement of the Uhecr Energy Spectrum using the surface detector of the Pierre Auger Observatory
          Gonzalo Rodriguez on behalf of the Auger Collaboration


10:15  Active Galactic Nuclei and Gamma Ray Bursts: relativistic shocks and the origin of Ultra High Energy Cosmic Rays
          Athina Meli


 10:30  Cosmic Ray Physics with the ARGO-YBJ Experiment
          Ivan De Mitri on behalf of the ARGO-YBJ Collaboration


11:00 - 11:30  Coffe break and Poster session

 11:30  Fundamental physics with gamma Cherenkov telescopes
          Alessandro De Angelis


11:45  Scalable Trigger and Data Acquisition System (TriDAS) for the NEMO Project
          Tommaso Chiarusi on behalf of the NEMO Collaboration

12:00  Uhecr And Tau Neutrino Astronomy
          Daniele Fargion


12:15  Dark Energy and Quantum Gravitation, from Neutrino Oscillations
          Maurice Laloum


12:30 - 14:10  Lunch break

Plenary Session:  VHE Neutrino Detection (chairman A. Capone)

  14:10  Status of Baikal Experiment
          Ralf Wischnewski


  14:30  IceCube
          Carlos de los Heros for the IceCube Collaboration


  14:50  NEMO
          Paolo Piattelli on behalf of the NEMO Collaboration


  15:10  ANTARES
          Marco Circella


  15:30  KM3NeT: Present status and potentiality for the search for exotic particles
          Vlad Popa

  15:50  The JEM-EUSO Mission: Status
          Marco Casolino on behalf of the JEM-EUSO Collaboration


  16:10  The EUSO Mission: Status
          Alessandro Petrolini on behalf of the EUSO Collaboration


16:30 - 17:00  Coffe break and Poster session

17:00 - 19:00  Plenary Session: Gamma Detection (chairman B. Canadas)

17:00  Spectral analysis of the crab pulsar and nebula with the Fermi Lat
          Francesco Loparco on behalf of the FERMI LAT Collaboration


17:15  Moon And Quiet Sun Detection With Fermi-lat Observatory
          Monica Brigida on behalf of the FERMI LAT Collaboration


17:30  Dark Matter Annihilations Search In Dwarfs Spheroidal Galaxies With Fermi
          Christian Farnier on behalf of the FERMI LAT Collaboration


17:45  Search for Dark Matter with Fermi
          Vincenzo Vitale on behalf of the FERMI LAT Collaboration


18:00  Indirect Searches for Dark Matter with H.E.S.S
          Pierre Brun on behalf of the H.E.S.S. Collaboration


18:15  The Observation of Gamma Ray Bursts and terrestrial gamma flashes with AGILE
          Ettore Del Monte on behalf of the AGILE Collaboration


18:30  Spectral Analysis of young Gamma-Ray Pulsars with Fermi
          Fabio Gargano on behalf of the FERMI LAT Collaboration


18:45  Observations of the Radio Bright Shell type Snr Ic443 with Fermi
          Francesco Giordano on behalf of the FERMI LAT Collaboration


19:00-20:00
Exhibition of the "Choir of Physics Students" directed by Prof. Paolo Camiz


20:00 - 23:00  Buffet in Villa

May 15

9:30 - 13:00  Plenary Session: UHE Cosmic Rays Detection (chairman G. Matthiae)

 9:30  Results from the Pierre Auger Observatory
          Danilo Zavrtanik on behalf of the AUGER Collaboration


 9:50  Measurement of Radio Emission From Extensive air Showers with the LOPES Experiment
          Jorg Horandel on behalf of the LOPES Collaboration


  10:10  Geomagnetic Effect Observed By The Codalema Experiment
          Lilian Martin on behalf of the CODALEMA Collaboration


  10:30  Studies Of The Knee Through Measurements Obtained In The 10^16-10^18 Ev Energy Range
          Andrea Chiavassa


10:50 - 11:15  Coffe break and Poster session

11:15 - 13.00  Parallel Session A: Gamma Detection (chairman D. Bastieri)

 11:15  First AGILE catalog of high confidence gamma-ray sources
          Carlotta Pittori on behalf of the AGILE Collaboration


 11:30  Galactic Sources Science With Agile: The Case Of The Carina Region
          Sabina Sabatini on behalf of the AGILE Collaboration


 11:45  The Flaring Blazars Of The First 1.5 Years Of The Agile Mission
          Luigi Pacciani on behalf of the AGILE Collaboration


 12:00  Recent Results On Agn Observations From The MAGIC Telescope
          Antonio Stamerra on behalf of the MAGIC Collaboration


 12:15  TeV Sources Searches With AGILE
          Andrea Rappoldi on behalf of the AGILE Collaboration


 12:30  Axion searches with Fermi and IACTs
          Miguel Sanchez-Conde


  12:45  END

11:30 - 13.00  Parallel Session B: UHE, EAS and Neutrino Detection (chairman A. Chiavassa)

 11:30  Neutrino Fluxes from the Earth and the Sun and Direct Detection Experiments
          Gustav Wikstrom


 11:45  Solar neutrino results from Borexino and main future perspectives
          Marco Pallavicini on behalf of the Borexino Collaboration


 12:00  The Search For Point-like Sources with The Antares Neutrino Telescope
          Francesco Salesa on behalf of the Antares Collaboration


 12:15  Measuring cosmic ray radio signals at the Pierre Auger Observatory
          Richard Dallier on behalf of the AUGER Collaboration


 12:30  Investigation of the Properties of Galactic Cosmic Rays with The KASCADE-Grande Experiment
          Jörg Hörandel on behalf of the KASCADE-Grande Collaboration


 12:45  Search For Ultra-high Energy Photons with the Pierre Auger Observatory
          Viviana Scherini on behalf of the AUGER Collaboration


13:00 - 14:30  Lunch Break

14:30 - 18.00  Closing Plenary Session (chairman M. Pesce-Rollings)

14:30  Halos and gamma
          Lidia Pieri


14:50  LHC and Dark Matter searches : a review
          Anna Di Ciaccio


15:10  Direct Dark Matter searches : a review
          Pierluigi Belli


15:30  Electron and positron excesses
          Neal Weiner


15:50  CTA, a Project for a new generation of Cherenkov Telescopes
          Michele Doro on behalf of the CTA Collaboration


16.10  Dm In Satellite Galaxies. Will Future Iacts Play A Role?
          Mattia Fornasa


16.30  Future balloon experiments for the measurement of electron spectra at high energy
          Pier Simone Marrocchesi


16.50  Dark Matter: what data for incontrovertible evidence?
          Gianfranco Bertone


17:10 - 18:00 Closing Session and Summary

17.10  Some final remarks
          Igor Moskalenko


17.30  Closing remarks
          Aldo Morselli


  END CONFERENCE

Posters

Time Structure Of Cosmic Ray Showers With ARGO-JBJ
Anna Karen, Calabrese Melcarne on behalf of the ARGO-JBJ Collaboration


Observation Of The Shadowing Of Cosmic Rays By The Moon Using The Argo-ybj Detector
G. Di Sciascio, R. Iuppa, E. Rossi and G. Zizzi for the ARGO-YBJ collaboration


Study Of Silicon Photomultipliers Fast Amplifier And Thermoregulation
Cristina Sbarra


High-energy Cosmic Rays And Electromagnetic Radiation From Collapsing Stars
Kryvdyk Volodymyr


Poise and Evolution of the Galaxy : Structure, Flares and Cosmic Rays
Maurice Laloum


PAMELA Sub-detectors Capability In Identifying Nuclei: Status of Art And Perspectives
Rita Carbone on behalf of the PAMELA Collaboration


The Tof System For The Pamela Experiment: In- Flight Performance
Lucia Consiglio on behalf of the PAMELA Collaboration


Tau Rates In Auger
Daniele Fargion


Light Curve Analyses For Short Period Binary Star Mm Hercules
Abdalla Husain Almohammad


Neutrino Oscillations In The Presence Of The Nonzero Crust Magnetization
Jacek Syska


Atmospheric Aerosol Characterization Using The Central Laser Facility At The Pierre Auger Observatory
Laura Valore on behalf of the AUGER Collaboration


Calibrating The Agile Tracker With A Photon Beam
Paolo Cattaneo on behalf of the AGILE Collaboration


Solar flares monitor and searches with Fermi-LAT
Francesco Longo on behalf of the Fermi LAT Collaboration


Broad Band Spectral Energy Distribution Studies of Fermi Lat Bright Blazars
Claudia Monte on behalf of the Fermi Collaboration


BL Lacs bright in gamma rays
Alessandro Paggi, Valerio Vittorini, Marco Tavani, Alfonso Cavaliere


Neutrinos From P-gamma Emission In Pks2155-304 Intense Flaring
Athina Meli


Testing Lorentz-invariance and quantum-gravity with high energy astrophysical phenomena
Uri Jacob and Tsvi Piran



sponsor-footer-v1 (153K) INFN University Roma  Tor Vergata University Roma la Sapienza University Roma Tre CIFS European Physical Society European Physical Journal (EPJ) ARAP